Social Icons

Featured Posts

Thursday, 23 October 2014

Tamil GK questions

1) விஜயநகரப் பேரரசை நிறுவியவர் Correct!




View Answer / Explanation
2) ஹம்பி எனப்படும் விஜயநகரம் அமைந்திருக்கும் நதிக்கரை




View Answer / Explanation
3) மன்சப்தாரி முறையை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியவர்




View Answer / Explanation
4) ஆரிய சமாஜ இயக்கத்தை தொடங்கியவர்




View Answer / Explanation
5) எது சரியாக பொறுத்தப்படவில்லை?




View Answer / Explanation
6) ஆரியர்களைப் பற்றி எது சரியான தகவல்?




View Answer / Explanation
7) அஷ்ட பிரதானிகள் யாருடைய அவையில் இருந்த அறிஞர்கள்?




View Answer / Explanation
8) மன்னர்களை சரியான வரிசைப்படுத்துக
1. பெரோஷ் துக்ளக்
2. ஜலாலுதீன் கில்ஜி
3. பகலால் லோடி
4. சிக்கந்தர் லோடி




View Answer / Explanation
9) ஜஸியா வரியை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியவர்




View Answer / Explanation
10) புத்த மத இலக்கியங்கள் எழுதப்பட்ட மொழி?




View Answer / Explanation
Answer : D.

1) ரத்னாவளியை இயற்றியவர்




View Answer / Explanation
2) காந்தார கலைப் பள்ளியை உருவாக்கியவர்




View Answer / Explanation
3) தன்வந்திரி யாருடைய அரசவையில் ஆலோசகர்?




View Answer / Explanation
4) நாலந்தா பல்கலைக்கழகத்தை தொடங்கியவர்




View Answer / Explanation
5) பொருத்துக:
I. கன்வ வம்சம் - 1. காட்பீசஸ்
II. சுங்க வம்சம் - 2. காரவேலர்
III. கலிங்க வம்சம் - 3. வசுதேவர்
IV. குஷான வம்சம் - 4. புஷ்ய மித்ரம்




View Answer / Explanation
6) இந்தியா மீது படையெடுத்த முதல் அரேபியர்




View Answer / Explanation
7) பொருத்துக :
I. லிங்கராஜா ஆலயம் - 1. புவனேஸ்வரம்
II. கோனார்க் - 2. சூரிய கடவுள்
III. தில்வாரா - 3. சமணர் கோயில்
IV. சித்கோதர் - 4. வெற்றிகோபுரம்




View Answer / Explanation
8) சக சகாப்தம் தொடங்கிய ஆண்டு




View Answer / Explanation
9) ஹரப்பா நாகரீகத்தில் துறைமுக நகர்




View Answer / Explanation
10) கூற்று (A): இரண்டாம் புலிகேசியை எதிர்த்து ஹர்ஷர் போரிட்டார்.
காரணம் (R): இரண்டாம் புலிகேசி ஹர்ஷரின் சகோதரன் ராஜ்ய வர்த்தனரை கொன்றவர்.




View Answer / Explanation
Answer : C.

1) பொருத்துக:
I. அடவி ராஜ்யம் - 1. காடுகள் நிறைந்த நாடு
II. விஷ்ணுகோயில் - 2. தியோகர்
III. மெகரலி - 3. பல்கலைக்கழகம்
IV. உஜ்ஜயினி - 4. இரும்புத்தூள்




View Answer / Explanation
2) ஹர்ஷரால் எழுதப்பட்டது




View Answer / Explanation
3) சாரநாத் கல்தூணில் செதுக்கப்படாத விலங்கு




View Answer / Explanation
4) குப்த பேரரசை நிறுவியவர்




View Answer / Explanation
5) சமண மதத்திற்கு ஆதரவளித்த தென்னிந்திய அரசன்




View Answer / Explanation
6) சிந்து சமவெளி நாகரீகத்தில் காணப்படாத விலங்கினம்?




View Answer / Explanation
7) சிந்து சமவெளி மக்களின் முக்கிய உணவு




View Answer / Explanation
8) கருவிகள் செய்ய முதன்முதலாக கண்டுபிடிக்கப்பட்டு பயன்படுத்தப்பட்ட உலோகம் எது?




View Answer / Explanation
9) பிந்தைய வேத காலத்தில் யாருக்கு அதிக முக்கியத்துவம் இருந்தது?




View Answer / Explanation
10) சத்யமேவ ஜெயதே என்னும் நமது வாசகம் எதிலிருந்து எடுத்து கையாளப்பட்டிருக்கிறது?




View Answer / Explanation
Answer : C.

Wednesday, 15 October 2014

Tnpsc Group 2 exam study material previous year question papers with answers

what is the maximum period during which Parliament may not meet?
A. Six months
B. One year
C. Two years
D. Three years

Answer - A. Six months
------------------------------------------------------
Rajya Sabha can delay the Money Bill passed by the Lok Sabha for a period not exceeding
A. 9 days
B. 14 days
C. 15 days
D. 30 days

Answer - B. 14 days
------------------------------------------------------
Parliament consists of ?
A. Prime Minister and other Ministers
B. President, Prime Minister and other Ministers
C. President, Rajya Sabha and Lok Sabha
D. President, Chief Justice and Lok Sabha

Answer - C. President, Rajya Sabha and Lok Sabha
------------------------------------------------------
Which country is known as the ‘Land of the Morning Calm’
A. Japan
B. Korea
C. Taiwan
D. Netherlands

Answer - B. Korea
------------------------------------------------------
Country known as the Sugar Bowl of the World is
A. Cuba
B. India
C. Burma
D. Norway

Answer - A. Cuba
------------------------------------------------------

44th Amendment of the Constitution speaks of
A. Right to property as no longer a Fundamental Right
B. Suspension of individual liberty during emergency
C. Barring the courts from interfering in the disputes regarding the election of Prime Minister
D. Giving more importance to Directive Principles over Fundamental Rights

Answer - A. Right to property as no longer a Fundamental Right
------------------------------------------------------
Finance Commission is appointed after every
A. 2 years
B. 5 years
C. 7 years
D. 10 years

Answer - B. 5 years
------------------------------------------------------
Rolling Plan can be best defined in context of India as ?
A. Formulation of annual plans
B. Perspective of Five-Year Plan with the provision of extending by one year at a time so that there would be a constant planning horizon of five years
C. Aims and achievements reviewed every year in a Five-Year Plan
D. Plan for full 5 years

Answer - B. Perspective of Five-Year Plan with the provision of extending by one year at a time so that there would be a constant planning horizon of five years
------------------------------------------------------
Council of Ministers of the Union of India is responsible to the
A. Parliament
B. President
C. Prime Minister
D. Chief Justice

Answer - A. Parliament
------------------------------------------------------
The word “secular” denotes
A. Keeping away from all religions
B. Belief in one God
C. Freedom of religion and worship to all citizens
D. Practising different religions

Answer - C. Freedom of religion and worship to all citizens
------------------------------------------------------

Saturday, 20 September 2014

TNSPC TAMIL STUDY MATERIALS | TNPSC TAMIL NOTES


இந்தியாவின் தொன்மையான இதிகாசங்களுள் ஒன்று இராமாயணம் ஆகும். இரகு வம்ச அரசனான இராமனின் கதையைக் கூறுவது இராமாயணம் ஆகும்.

(இராம+அயனம் = இராமாயணம்) இக்கதையை முதலில் வடமொழியில் வால்மீகி, வசிட்டர், போதாயனார் ஆகிய மூவரும் செய்தனர்.

தமிழ்மொழியில்இராமகாதையாக வடித்தவர் கம்பர் ஆவார். கம்பர் எழுதியதால் இக்காப்பியம் கம்பராமாயணம் என வழங்கப்பெறலாயிற்று.

கம்பராமாயணம் ஆறு காண்டங்களைக் கொண்டு விளங்குகிறது. காண்டங்கள் என்பவை காப்பியத்தின் பெரும்பிரிவுகளைக் குறிக்கும்.
கம்பராமாயணம் ஆறு காண்டங்களைக் கொண்டு விளங்குகிறது.

பாலகாண்டம் - இருபத்துநான்கு படலங்கள்.
அயோத்தியா காண்டம் - பதின்மூன்று படலங்கள்.
ஆரண்ய காண்டம் - பதின்மூன்று படலங்கள்.
கிட்கிந்தா காண்டம் – பதினேழு படலங்கள்
சுந்தர காண்டம் – பதினான்கு படலங்கள்
யுத்த காண்டம் - நாற்பத்து இரண்டு படலங்கள்

ஒவ்வொரு காண்டமும் உட்பிரிவுகளைக் கொண்டிருக்கும். அத்தகு உட்பிரிவுகளுக்குப் படலம் என்று பெயர்

இந்நூலின் சிறப்பு கருதியும் திருக்குறளின் பெருமை கருதியும் இவ்விரு நூல்களையும் தமிழுக்கு கதி என்பர் .

TNPSC Group 2 Mains study materials

குடியரசுத் தலைவரைப் போன்று மாநிலத்தின் தலைவர் ஆளுநர் ஆவார்,

* மாநில ஆட்சி ஆளுநரின் பெயரிலேயே நடைபெறுகிறது.

* மாநில அமைச்சரவையின் ஆலோசனைப்படி எல்லா விதமான ஆட்சி அதிகாரங்களையும் ஆளுநர் செயல்படுத்துவார்.

* பொதுவாக ஒவ்வொரு மாநிலமும் ஒரு ஆளுநரைக் கொண்டிருக்க வேண்டுமென்றாலும், 7-வது அரசியலமைப்பு திருத்தச் சட்டம் 1956-ன்படி ஒரு ஆளுநர் ஒன்றுக்கு மேற்பட்ட மாநிலங்களுக்கும் ஆளுநராக நியமிக்கப்படலாம்.

* மாநில ஆளுநரை குடியரசுத் தலைவரே நியமிக்கிறார். இவரின் பதவிக்காலம் 5 ஆண்டுகள். எனினும் பதவிக்காலத்திற்கு முன்னரே பதவிலிருந்து குடியரசுத் தலைவரால் நீக்கப்படலாம்.

* குடியரசுத் தலைவர் விரும்புகிற வரையில் மட்டுமே ஆளுநர் பதவியில் இருப்பார்.

* குடியரசுத் தலைவரின் விருப்பத்தை நீதிமன்றங்களில் விசாரணைக்கு உட்படுத்த இயலாது.

* ஒன்றிய அரசின் பிரதிநிதியாகவே ஆளுநர் செயல்படுகிறார்.

* ஆளுநரின் 5 ஆண்டு பதவிக்காலம் முடிவுற்ற பின்னரும், அவரைத் தொடர்ந்து வேறு ஆளுநர் நியமிக்கப்படும் வரை, தொடர்ந்து பதவி வகிக்க கேட்டுக்கொள்ளப்படுவார்.

* ஆளுநரை ஒரு மாநிலத்தைவிட்டு மற்ற மாநிலத்திற்கு மாற்றுவதற்கும் குடியரசுத் தலைவருக்கு அதிகாரம் உள்ளது. ஆளுநர் மாத ஊதியமாக ரூ.1,10,000 பெறுகிறார்.

* ஆளுநரின் ஊதியம் அந்தந்த மாநிலத்தின் மாநில ஒருங்கிணைப்பு நிதியத்திலிருந்து வாக்கெடுப்பின்றியே வழங்கப்பட அரசியலமைப்பு வழி செய்துள்ளது.

* ஆளுநரின் அதிகாரப்பூர்வமான இருப்பிடம் இலவசமாக தரப்படுவதுடன், சட்டத்தின் மூலம் நிர்ணயிக்கப்படும் இதர படிகளும் அவருக்கு வழங்கப்படும்.

* ஒருவர் ஆளுநராக நியமிக்கப்பட வேண்டுமென்றால் அவர் இந்தியக் குடிமகனாகவும், 35 வயது நியம்பியவராகவும் இருக்க வேண்டுமென்று ஷரத்து 157 குறிப்பிடுகிறது.

* பாராளுமன்றம் அல்லது மாநில சட்டபேரவைகளில், ஆளுநர் உறுப்பினராக இருக்க இயலாது. அப்படி ஏதேனும் ஒர் உறுப்பினர் ஆளுநராக நியமிக்கப்பட்டால், அவர் ஆளுநராகப் பதவியேற்றுக் கொண்ட நாளிலிருந்து, அவரது சட்டபேரவை அல்லது பாராளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர் பதவிக்கான இடம் காலியாகிவிட்டதாக கருதப்படும்.

* ஊதியம் பெறும் வேறு எந்தப் பதவியையும் ஆளுநர் வகிக்க இயலாது.

* அரசியலமைப்பு மாநில ஆளுநருக்கென்று சில சிறப்பு பாதுகாப்பு அம்சங்களை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது.

* அதன்படி ஒரு மாநில ஆளுநர் தமது பதவிக்காலத்தில் பதவியின் காரணமாக மேற்கொண்ட எவ்வித செயல்பாடுகள் குறித்தும் நீதிமன்றத்தின் விசாரணைக்கு உட்படுத்தப்பட மாட்டார்.

* மேலும் அவரது பதவிக்காலத்தின்போது அவர் மீது எந்தவித குற்றவியல் நடவடிக்கைகளையும் மேற்கொள்ள இயலாது.

* அது போலவே அவரது பதவிக்காலத்தில் அவர் கைது நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்வதிலிருந்தும் விதிவிலக்கு அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளார்.

* உரிமையியல் நடவடிக்கைகளை ஆளுநர் மீது மேற்கொள்வதாக இருப்பின் அது குறித்த விவரங்களை 2 மாதங்களுக்கு முன்பாக ஆளுநருக்கு அறிவித்தல் வேண்டும்.

Saturday, 13 September 2014

Indian Polity General Knowledge Questions and Answers | Indian Polity Multiple Choice GK Questions and Answers.

# The Constitution of India was adopted on:
(a) January 26, 1950
(b) November 26, 1949
(c) August 15, 1947
(d) August 15, 1950
Answer: November 26, 1949

# What was the total number of members in the Drafting Committee of Constitution:
(a) 7
(b) 6
(c) 8
(d) 10
Answer: 7


# In which year did the French Revolution begin?

Answer. 1789

# When was the Dandi March begun?

Answer. March 12, 1930

# What is the solvent of gold?

Answer. Aqua Regia

# What is the name of the acid in grapes?

Answer. Tartaric acid

# The sugar in the human body is controlled by the hormone called:

Answer. Insulin

Important Committees related to Banking and Finance

1. Abid Hussain Committee : On Small Scale Industries
2. A C Shah Committee : Reforms Relating To Non Banking Financial Companies (NFBC)
3. Aditya Puri Committee : Dissemination of Credit Information
4. Anil Kaushal committee : To examine the recommendations made by the TRAI on pricing of Spectrum.
5. Arvind Mayaram Panel : Report on the alleged irregularities at the National Spot Exchange Ltd (NSEL)
6. Arvind Mayaram Committee : For giving clear definitions to Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) and Foreign Institutional Investment (FII)
7. Athreya Committee : Restructuring Of IDBI
8. Basel Committee : Banking Supervision
9. Bimal Jalan panel : To scrutinize applications for new bank licenses.
10. Bhandari Committee : Reconstruction of RRBs

11. B. Mahapatra Committee : To review the existing prudential guidelines on restructuring of advances by banks/financial institutions
12. Cook Committee : Capital adequacy of banks.
13. C Rangarajan committee : For poverty scale estimates in the country
14. C Rangarajan Panel : Recommended the pricing of natural gas by a complex methodology of arriving at an average of International gas hub prices
15. Committee On Uttarakhand Floods : The committee headed by AK Ganju
16. Damodran Committee : On improvement of customer services in banks
17. Dave Committee (2000) : Pension Scheme For Unorganized Sector
18. Deepak Parekh committee : For Financing Infrastructure sector
19. Janakiraman Committee : To investigate the security transactions of the bank
20. JS Mathur committee : To revise Newspaper Advertisement Rates.

21. Justice A.P. Shah committee : To head panel on road safety
22. Kelkar Committee : Tax Structure Reforms
23. Kirit Parikh panel : On fuel pricing has suggested that the diesel prices should be increased by Rs 1-1.50 a litre every month as against the 45-50 paise monthly hike followed currently.
24. K M Chandrasekhar committee : For rationalization of foreign investment norms
25. K. Ratna Prabha : Committee on indecent depiction of women in media
26. K U.B. Rao : The idea of setting up Bullion Bank or Bullion Corporation of India
27. K.U.B. Rao Committee : Recommended aligning gold import regulations
28. MBN Rao Committee : To prepare the blueprint of India’s first women’s bank
29. MB Shah committee : For inspection of illegal mining activities
30. Mckinsey Report : Merger Of 7 Associate Banks With SBI

31. M. Narasimham Committee : On Banking Sector Reforms
32. Mukul Mudgal member panel : To probe IPL spot-fixing
33. Mukul Mudgal Committee : To look at process of film clearance
34. Mukul Mudgal Committee : Looking into US giant Walmart’s lobbying activities to enter India
35. Nachiket Mor : Committee on comprehensive financial services for small businesses and low-income households.
36. Naresh Chandra committee : 14 member task force on security issues
37. Narismhan Committee : Banking Reforms
38. N Rangachary committee : To examine taxation policies for I.T. sector
39. N R Narayana Murthy committee : For evaluation of corporate sector participation in Higher Education.
40. Parthasarathi Shome. : For Tax Administration Reform Commission (TARC), Suggest a system to enforce better tax compliance

41. Parthasarathi Shome committee : Implementation of GAAR (General Anti Avoidance Rule)
42. Percy Mistry Committee : Making Mumbai An International Financial Center
43. Prasad Panel : International Trade And Services
44. Pulak Kumar Sinha Committee : To study the feasibility of Aadhaar as an additional factor for authentication of card present transactions
45. Raghuram Rajan Committee : On Financial Sector Reforms
46. R V Gupta Committee : Small Savings
47. Raja Chelliah Committee : Tax Reforms
48. Rekhi Committee : Indirect Taxes
49. RS Gujral Committee : Suggest measures to boost MSME exports.
50. Sitakant Mahapatra committee : For inclusion of Bhojpuri language in eighth schedule of constitution

51. Shyamala Gopinath Committee : Suggestions on Post office Small saving schemes
52. SK Srivastava Committee : To formulate a policy on public-private partnership model to raise coal output
53. S P Talwar Committee : Restructuring Of Weak Public Sector Bank
54. SN Verma Committee (1999) : Restructuring The Commercial Banks
55. Suma Verma Committee : To update, and revise the Banking Ombudsman Scheme, 2006
56. UK Sharma Committee : NABARD’s Role In RRB
57. Urjit Patel Committee : To examine the current monetary policy framework
58. Vaghul Committee : Money Market In India
59. Vasudev Committee : NBFC (Non Banking Finance Corp) Sector Reforms
60. Y B Reddy Committee (2001) : Review Of Income Tax

Tnpsc Group 2 exam study material pdf free download

44th Amendment of the Constitution speaks of
A. Right to property as no longer a Fundamental Right
B. Suspension of individual liberty during emergency
C. Barring the courts from interfering in the disputes regarding the election of Prime Minister
D. Giving more importance to Directive Principles over Fundamental Rights

Answer - A. Right to property as no longer a Fundamental Right
------------------------------------------------------
Finance Commission is appointed after every
A. 2 years
B. 5 years
C. 7 years
D. 10 years

Answer - B. 5 years
------------------------------------------------------
Rolling Plan can be best defined in context of India as ?
A. Formulation of annual plans
B. Perspective of Five-Year Plan with the provision of extending by one year at a time so that there would be a constant planning horizon of five years
C. Aims and achievements reviewed every year in a Five-Year Plan
D. Plan for full 5 years

Answer - B. Perspective of Five-Year Plan with the provision of extending by one year at a time so that there would be a constant planning horizon of five years
------------------------------------------------------
Council of Ministers of the Union of India is responsible to the
A. Parliament
B. President
C. Prime Minister
D. Chief Justice

Answer - A. Parliament
------------------------------------------------------
The word “secular” denotes
A. Keeping away from all religions
B. Belief in one God
C. Freedom of religion and worship to all citizens
D. Practising different religions

Answer - C. Freedom of religion and worship to all citizens
------------------------------------------------------

[1] Recently with which country,India has signed
agreement for supply of Uranium?
A: France
B: Australia
C: Japan
D: Mexico
Ans:(B) Australia

[2] Which App has been launched by Bharti
Airtel for music streaming on android and ios
platform?
A: Music Mantra
B: Beat
C: Music Mania
D: Wynk
Ans:(D) Wynk

[3] INS Sumitra has been commissioned in to
Indian Navy,it is a?
A: Air to air anti aircraft missile
B: Surface to air anti aircraft missile
C: Anti tank missile
D: India's largest offshore patrol Vessel
Ans:(D) India's largest offshore patrol Vessel

[4] Which state uses Urdu as its second official
language?
A: Rajasthan
B: Jharkhand
C: Bihar
D: Uttar Pradesh
Ans:(D) Uttar Pradesh

[5] Who has been selected as captain of
women's hockey team for Asian Games?
A: Sunita Jhakhar
B: Ritu Rani
C: Punam Kalra
D: Poonam Rani
Ans:(B) Ritu Rani

[6] Surya Kiran-7 military exercise is being held
between india and
A: Japan
B: France
C: Nepal
D: Bhutan
Ans:(C) Nepal

[7] Which of the following countries denied visa
to Dalai Lama to attend the Nobel Laureates
Summit?
A: China
B: South Africa
C: Japan
D: Thailand
Ans:(B) South Africa

[8] In which city of India conference of Asia
Pacific Forum (APF) was organised recently ?
A: New Delhi
B: Mumbai
C: Hyderabad
D: Chennai
Ans:(A) New Delhi

[9] Sania Mirza and Bruno Soares have won
mixed doubles trophy of the US Open Tennis
Tournament 2014. Bruno Soares is from which
country ?
A: Norway
B: Russia
C: Brazil
D: Mexico
Ans:(C) Brazil

[10] In which country NATO Summit 2014 is held ?
A: USA
B: UK
C: Japan
D: Germany
Ans:(B) UK